Connecting Businesses with Opportunities in India
Connecting Businesses with Opportunities in India

Registration formalities for foreign nationals traveling to India

Submitted by Navin Pathak on Tue, 10/20/2015 - 11:11pm.

The following are the formalities by Government of India for the foreign nationals traveling to India:

  1. If you are entering India on a Student, Employment, Research, Medical or Missionary VISA, which is valid for more than 180 days, you are required to register with the FRRO (Foreigners Regional Registration Officers) / FRO (Foreigners Registration Offices) under whose jurisdiction you propose to stay. This should be done within 14 days of arrival in India irrespective of your actual period of stay.
  2. Foreigners who are visiting India on any other category of VISA that is valid for more than 180 days are not required to register themselves if their actual stay does not exceed 180 days on each visit. If such a foreigner intends to stay in india for more than 180 days during a particular visit, he/she should get registered within 180 days of arrival in India.  PIO (People of Indian Origin) Card holder should also register for first stay exceeding 180 days.
  3. The following categories of foreign nationals are exempt from registration:
    • People visiting India on any short term VISA i.e. valid for 180 days or less
    • Children below 16 years of age. This is irrespective of any type of VISA
    • People holding Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) VISA

Note: Make sure you visit http://www.immigrationindia.nic.in/ for any updated information regarding your stay and registration formalities with the Indian government.

Post new comment